Abstract
[…] 60.

Id. at 2602–03.

61.

Id. at 2604.

62.

Id. at 2607–08. The Court’s decision effectively overturned section 2 of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (though it was not explicitly mentioned therein), which provided:

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

63.

Obergefell, 135 S. Ct. at 2607.

64.

See, e.g., Laurence H. Tribe, Equal Dignity: Speaking Its Name, 129 Harv. L. Rev. F. 16 (2015); Kenji Yoshino, A New Birth of Freedom?: Obergefell v. Hodges, 129 Harv. L. Rev. 147 (2015).